• At EAInfoBiz, we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information. This Privacy Statement applies to EAInfoBiz Inc., EAInfoBiz Digital, EAIB Management Services Inc., EAInfoBiz LLC, EAInfoBiz Lab Services Pvt Ltd, and their respective affiliates in Canada (collectively, "EAIB", "we" or "our").

    The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information, as defined below, that EAIB collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

    As we are a national organization, this Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder ("PIPEDA") as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including but not limited to, the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Health Information Protection Act (Ontario) and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec). We also note that in addition to these laws, we continue to be subject to the confidentiality rules of the Institutes of Chartered Accountants.

    From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised" date which appears at the top of this page.

    We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

 

What is Personal Information?


"Personal Information" is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include, but is not limited, to your mailing address, telephone number, email address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, age, gender, marital status, health information, financial status, credit card information and credit history. Personal Information, however, does not include your business title, business address or business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization."




How do we collect your Personal Information?


We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you engage us to provide services, use the EAIB website or speak to a EAIB representative). We collect Personal Information directly from you, or indirectly from third party sources as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

From time to time, you may voluntarily provide EAIB with unsolicited Personal information (e.g. by providing information through the EAIB websites). If you do wish to provide such information for any reason, you consent to EAIB using that information in the ways described in this Privacy Statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information. When providing EAIB with unsolicited information, we ask that you not provide any sensitive information (e.g. Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, health information) unless you provide us with explicit consent to collect this information from you.

With respect to our websites, EAIB may use cookies, log files and web beacons to collect information regarding the use of the websites. Generally, this information is non-identifiable and would likely not be considered Personal Information.

  • Cookies: Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is EAIB’s policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our Web sites.
  • Log files: In order to properly manage our website, we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters and are generally non-identifiable.
  • Web beacons: To gather visitor statistics and manage cookies, we use electronic images called a "single-pixel GIF" or "web beacon." Web beacons allow our third-party tracking tools, Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics, Oracle Taleo and Oracle Marketing Cloud to gather information such as the IP address of your computer, the time the material was viewed and the type of Internet browser used to access the page. This information is tracked on the third party tracking tools' servers and reported in aggregate to our webmasters. If you are concerned about the use of Web beacons you can turn off your browsers' cookies. This action will prevent Web beacons from tracking your specific activity; however, the Web beacon may still record a visit from your IP address.
  • Marketing Automation: In order to provide you with the most personalized experience and give you access to products and services that are most relevant to you, EAIB uses marketing automation tools such as Oracle Eloqua to deliver targeted marketing campaigns across multiple EAIB platforms (e.g. via web, email, mobile, etc.) and create customer profiles by tracking your behavior and preferences while using EAIB platforms. All of EAIB’s electronic marketing activities are done in accordance with applicable legislation, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

Finally, EAIB understands the importance of protecting children's privacy online. The EAIB websites covered by this Privacy Statement are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is EAIB's policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.




Where do we store your Personal Information?


Personal Information provided to us by our clients or website visitors is primarily stored on servers in Canada. However, except where restricted by contractual arrangements or legal requirements applicable to specific clients, EAIB also may leverage the services of select service providers. Personal Information that is "in the cloud" may be stored on multiple servers in a number of locations around the world. Rest assured that EAIB has taken appropriate steps for the protection of Personal Information handled by our service providers. However, information transmitted to other countries may be subject to the laws and lawful disclosure requirements of the jurisdiction(s) where the information is stored.

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our Chief Privacy Officer at breach@eainfobiz.com.





© 2018 by EAInfoBiz Inc. Made with  by SPANRIG

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
EAInfoBiz